GLIDE Awards

GLIDE Awards

The GLIDE team would like to confirm the nominees and results in each category following on from the staff briefing this afternoon.

Well done everyone and congratulations to the winners, there was really nice comments made about people by their colleagues in the nominations which we will endeavour to share with you individually over the coming weeks.

MAIN GLIDE AWARD (Finalists: Artan Sula & Anthony Aubrey) To be announced the GLIDE Gala Dinner & Awards night in October which finalists will attend.

Nominations:
Carl Twigg, Adrian Olaru, Tomek Glowacki, Steve Platts, Artan Sula, Anthony Aubrey, Dave Eastwood, Artur Baltrukiewicz, Tom Fisher, Marzena Bojarun, Simon Hardwick, Ben Scott.

COMMUNICATION (Winner: Supply Chain Team – Steve, Jess, Artur & Ellie)

Nominations:
Quality Team, Supply Chain Team, Neil O’Keefe, Jess Stafford, Tom Fisher, Ben Scott, Marzena Bojarun, Marcin Wesoly, Ian Ledwood, Roy Johnson, Dorota Kuptel, Ron Rubenis, Abdul Al Hadhrami, Artur Baltrukiewicz, Tomasz Wasilewski, Steve Platts.

LEARNING (Winner: Dorota Kuptel)
Nominations:

Finishing & Processing, Marcin Konikiewicz, Tom Finbow, Dorota Kuptel, Matt Silvester, Marzena Bojarun, Florin Macovei, Tom Fisher, George Panter, Tomasz Wasilewski

COMMUNITY (Winner: Sean Starbuck)
Nominations:

Marzena Bojarun, Sean Starbuck, Dave Eastwood

FUN & LAUGHTER (Winner: Dave Bramhall)
Nominations:

Terry, Tom Fisher, Allan Follows, Liz Monks, Andris, Dave Bramhall, Dave Eastwood, Clay Norton-Clarke, Steve Platts, Ryan Sorsby, Matt Godhard, The Tool Room.

LEADERSHIP (Winner: Simon Hardwick)
Nominations:

Marzena Bojarun, Matt Godhard, Simon Hardwick, Steve Platts, Brian Haynes, Sean Starbuck, Ben Scott

TEAM WORK (Winner: The Process Engineers)
Nominations:

Artur Baltrukiewicz, Leigh Rhodes, Dave Eastwood, Bradley Allot, Neil O’Keefe, Jess Stafford, Danny Burrell, Florin Macovei, Artan Sula, Hussein Hadhrami, Karolina Jedrzejcsyk, Tomek Glowacki, Danny Burrell, Tool Room, Team C Diecasting, Finishing and Processing, Lama Team, Process Engineers, Quality, Team Leaders from all Departments.

INNOVATION (Winner: Team Gordon & Norman)
Nominations:

Gordon Panter, Norman Hadhrami, Team Gordon/Norman, Calvin Higginbottom, Dave Eastwood, Ben Scott

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.